I, Robot (2004)

ActionScience Fiction

In 2035, where robots are common-place and abide by the three laws of robotics, a techno-phobic cop investigates an apparent suicide. Suspecting that a robot may be responsible for the death, his investigation leads him to believe that humanity may be in danger.

I, Robot LetMeWatchThis
LetMeWatchThis Score: 6.8/10 from 6585 votes
Release Date: 2004-07-15
Status: Released
Run time: 115 min / 1:55
Production Studio : Mediastream Vierte Film GmbH & Co. Vermarktungs KG, Davis Entertainment, Laurence Mark Productions, Canlaws Productions, 20th Century Fox, Overbrook Entertainment
Production Countries: United States of America, Germany

Casts

Will Smith
as Del Spooner
Bridget Moynahan
as Susan Calvin
Alan Tudyk
as Sonny
James Cromwell
as Dr. Alfred Lanning
Bruce Greenwood
as Lawrence Robertson
Shia LaBeouf
as Farber
Chi McBride
as Lt. John Bergin
Jerry Wasserman
as Baldez
Peter Shinkoda
as Chin
Terry Chen
as Chin
David Haysom
as NS4 Robot and NS5 Robot
Scott Heindl
as NS4 Robot and NS5 Robot
Adrian Ricard
as Granny
Fiona Hogan
as V.I.K.I.
Sharon Wilkins
as Asthmatic Woman
Craig March
as Detective
Darren Moore
as Homeless Man
Emily Tennant
as Young Girl
Tiffany Lyndall-Knight
as Mob Woman
Aaron Douglas
as USR Attorney #1
Angela Moore
as Wife

Crew

Directing Alex Proyas Director
Writing Jeff Vintar Screenplay
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Production John Davis Producer
Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
Camera Simon Duggan Director of Photography
Production Topher Dow Producer
Production Laurence Mark Producer
Production Juel Bestrop Casting
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
Costume & Make-Up Liz Keogh Costume Design
Production Wyck Godfrey Producer
Visual Effects Michael Leung Visual Effects
Production John Kilkenny Associate Producer
Production James Lassiter Executive Producer
Production Steven R. McGlothen Co-Producer
Production Anthony Romano Executive Producer
Production Michel Shane Executive Producer
Production Will Smith Executive Producer
Editing William Hoy Editor
Editing Richard Learoyd Editor
Editing Armen Minasian Editor
Crew Guy Williams CG Supervisor
Writing Jeff Vintar Screenstory
Writing Isaac Asimov Book
Art Helen Jarvis Art Direction
Crew Rikki Gagne Stunts
Production Michael Lee Baron Producer
Art Patrick Tatopoulos Production Design
Art Chris August Art Direction
Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
Art Jaydene Maryk Art Department Assistant
Art Franziska Keller Art Department Coordinator
Art Kendelle Elliott Assistant Art Director
Art Howard Lau Conceptual Design
Art Thom Wells Construction Coordinator
Art Jim Birkel Construction Foreman
Art Janette Hyland Lead Painter
Art Eldon Coney Leadman
Art Mark Gamache Location Scout
Art Sheila Thomas Painter
Art Melanie Cassidy Sculptor
Art Michael Webb Set Decoration Buyer
Art Michael Elkan Set Designer
Camera Doug Reid Grip
Camera Ralph Mendoza Helicopter Camera
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Camera Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Angelina P. Cameron Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Lippay Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Leah Ehman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stan Edmonds Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Bill Terezakis Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Tamaryn Lang Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tim Dagley Set Dressing Artist
Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
Crew Tor Baxter Carpenter
Crew Greg Butler CG Supervisor
Crew Bob Bedard Chef
Crew Violet Barisoff Craft Service
Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Lawrence Albright Driver
Crew Allison Beda Loader
Crew Harlow MacFarlane Makeup Effects
Crew Anet Hambarsumian Post-Production Manager
Crew Patrick Esposito Post Production Supervisor
Crew John B. Keys Scenic Artist
Crew Terence Chase Security
Crew Shane Cooper Software Engineer
Crew Mike Vézina Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Andre Blair Stand In
Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
Crew Bill Ryder Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jill Allanson Telecine Colorist
Crew Robert Buxton Transportation Captain
Crew Shawn Henter Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator
Production Barbara Kelly Unit Production Manager
Crew Toni Atterbury Unit Publicist
Crew George Collins Video Assist Operator
Crew Jeff Beattie Visual Effects Editor
Directing Stephanie Kate Mitchell Script Coordinator
Directing Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Phil Greig Digital Intermediate
Editing Liza D. Espinas First Assistant Editor
Lighting Robert Hicks Best Boy Electric
Lighting Cliff Cenerini Electrician
Lighting John Adams Gaffer
Lighting Tohda Asuka Lighting Artist
Lighting Cam Esau Lighting Technician
Lighting Rod Feldmeier Rigging Gaffer
Lighting George Raymond Carter Rigging Grip
Production Blythe Cappello Casting Associate
Production Al Nolan-Cohn Location Manager
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Production Accountant
Production Penny Rogers Production Coordinator
Production Mary Guilfoyle Production Manager
Production Eric Fox Hays Production Supervisor
Sound Jeff MacFarlane Boom Operator
Sound Galen Goodpaster First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Stu Bernstein Foley
Sound Alex Gibson Music Editor
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Designer
Sound Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
Sound James Kusan Sound Mixer
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Susie Kleis 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrew R. Jones Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Ted Andre Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Robert Boas I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Jerome Platteaux Visual Development
Visual Effects Neacol Booth Visual Effects
Visual Effects Charlene Eberle Douglas Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sandra Almond Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Dale Fay Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Valy Lungoccia Motion Capture Artist
Crew Bill Talbott Score Engineer
Crew Lisa Spence Digital Producer
Sound Matt Willoughby-Price Sound
Art Mark N. Tompkins Painter
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Haight ADR Supervisor
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Dave Kulczycki Dialogue Editor
Crew Peter Cox Stunts
Crew Chera Bailey Post Production Assistant
Production Evan Allen Production Assistant
Directing Sam Harris Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Tamar Ouziel Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janice Swayze Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Baines Costume Set Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cathy Darby Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tanya Howard First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Savino Peragine Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Andre Brouwer Truck Costumer
Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
Directing Tracey Poirier Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Scott J. Ateah Second Unit Director
Directing David R. Baron Third Assistant Director
Art Antonio Germinario Assistant Property Master
Art Milena Zdravkovic Conceptual Illustrator
Art G. Scott Stewart Construction Buyer
Art Michelle Hendriksen First Assistant Property Master
Art Sally Hudson Graphic Designer
Art Lee Campbell Set Decorating Coordinator
Art James Doh Storyboard Artist
Art Wilton Higgins Swing
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound Marc Hayes ADR Recordist
Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Sound John Murray Foley Supervisor
Sound Blake R. Cornett Second Assistant Sound
Sound Greg Hewett Sound Assistant
Crew Beck Carver Special Effects Assistant
Crew Douglas W. Beard Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects G.G. Heitmann Demers 2D Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Core Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Ryan Stafford Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Christopher Gordon Stunt Double
Crew Claire Webb Stunt Driver
Camera J. Norman Earle Best Boy Grip
Camera Dave Ashcroft Camera Trainee
Camera Scott Edelstein Data Wrangler
Camera Daryl Hartwell Dolly Grip
Camera Christopher Walsh Libra Head Technician
Camera Sam Jones Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Clare Burgess Animation Coordinator
Visual Effects William Dwelly Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Elisabeth Arko Senior Animator
Production James McKenzie Moore Casting Assistant
Production Billy DaMota Casting Consultant
Production Errin Clutton Casting Coordinator
Editing Neil Travis Additional Editing
Editing Alexander Garcia Assistant Editor
Editing Matt Villa Associate Editor
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Chris McClintock Post Production Coordinator
Production Jason Collier Assistant Location Manager
Production Dustin Bouchard Location Production Assistant
Crew Michael Franck Aerial Coordinator
Crew Dana Dubé Animal Coordinator
Production Colette Jost Assistant Accountant
Crew Melanie Donohue Assistant Chef
Visual Effects Nicholas Boughen CG Artist
Visual Effects Jean Lapointe Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Foster Digital Effects Producer
Production Kathy Edwards First Assistant Accountant
Production Danny McNair First Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Matt Bauer General Manager
Crew Mick Gray Generator Operator
Production Jeff Swenty Head of Production
Lighting Gene Keigher Key Rigging Grip
Production Vincent Dela Luna Key Set Production Assistant
Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Crew Darren Robertson Playback Coordinator
Visual Effects Lisa Turner Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Production Nazima Nagdee Production Assistant
Production Bruce Scott Production Driver
Production Michael Taylor Production Executive
Production Karam Khan Researcher
Visual Effects Anne Ritter Rotoscoping Artist
Production Spencer Hon Lui Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Larry Woodhouse Security Coordinator
Writing Marc Marcum Story Editor
Crew Ron Blecker Technical Advisor
Production Jill Armstrong Travel Coordinator
Camera Paul Taylor First Assistant Camera